Science & Technical Ad Hoc Groups

Science & Technical (S&T) Ad Hoc Groups are formed by the Science and Adaptive Management Committee (SAMC) to complete scientific and technical tasks designed to address specified scientific uncertainties and knowledge gaps, and to further implementation of the Science & Adaptive Management (S&AM) Plan.

Rio Grande Silvery Minnow Population Modeling Ad Hoc

Formed: March 3, 2021

Status: Active

Members:

Charles Yackulic (Lead), U.S. Geological Survey
Rich Valdez, SWCA Environmental Consultants
Mo Hobbs, Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority
Thomas Archdeacon, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Joel Lusk, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Eric Gonzales, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Mick Porter, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Rio Grande Silvery Minnow Conceptual Ecological Model/Genetics Ad Hoc

Formed: April 22, 2021

Status: Active

Members:

Wade Wilson (Lead), U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Jane Rogosch, Cooperative Fish & Wildlife Research Unit, Texas Tech University
Megan Osborne, University of New Mexico
Eric Gonzales, Bureau of Reclamation

Southwestern Willow Flycatcher and Yellow-Billed Cuckoo Conceptual Ecological Model Refinement Ad Hoc

Formed: April 22, 2021

Status: Active

Members:

Amy Erickson, (Lead) Audubon New Mexico
Meaghan Conway, NM Department of Game and Fish (later U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service)
Dave Moore, Bureau of Reclamation Technical Service Center
Ondrea Hummel, TetraTech
Jennifer Davis, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

Rio Grande Silvery Minnow Population Monitoring Summary Report Ad Hoc

Formed: January 13, 2021

Status: Complete

Members:

Rich Valdez (Lead), SWCA Environmental Consultants
Thomas Archdeacon, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Andy Dean, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Eric Gonzalez, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Grace Haggerty, New Mexico Interstate Stream Commission
Mo Hobbs, Albuquerque Bernalillo County Water Utility Authority
Joel Lusk, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Mike Marcus, Assessment Payers Association of the Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District
Anne Marken, Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District
Mick Porter, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Charles Yackulic, U.S. Geological Survey